No. 8-Seeded Colorado State Trounced by No. 1-Seeded Louisville 82-56 in NCAA Tournament

Filed under Game Recap on March 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 3rd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #8 Colorado State 31 25 56 +10.5
  #1 Louisville 45 37 82 -10.5
Sat, Mar 23 2013, 04:15 PM MDT

Rupp Arena
Lexington, KY
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 8-seeded Colorado State was thumped by No. 1-seeded Louisville 82-56 in the third round of the NCAA Tournament in a game where they had 20 turnovers. The Rams got nine points and seven rebounds from Colton Iverson. Daniel Bejarano had 10 points and added seven rebounds. Russ Smith finished with a game-high 27 points and three rebounds for the Cardinals. Colorado State closes out the season with a 26-9 record. The Rams got to the NCAA Tournament as an at-large team after falling to UNLV 75-65 in the Mountain West Tournament. In the regular season, they finished second in the Mountain West with an 11-5 record in conference play. Colorado State defeated No. 9-seeded Missouri 84-72 in the second round.


CSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BColton Iverson31972022
B-Daniel Bejarano291070003
C+Greg Smith221420004
CWes Eikmeier21911004
C-Jonathan Octeus26610001
D+Pierce Hornung23211011
D+Dorian Green37630013
-Gerson Santo8000000
-Joe De Ciman3000001
Lville PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Russ Smith322732201
AM. Harrell201141000
AKevin Ware17425200
B+Peyton Siva321035202
BGorgui Dieng251230212
BW. Blackshear20640000
C+Chane Behanan20531001
C+S. Van Treese15230201
CLuke Hancock19500112

Colorado State Game Notes:
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 3:57 left to go.
  • Greg Smith has led the team in scoring in eight out of 35 games this season.
  • The Rams set a season high for turnovers (20).
  • The top two scorers (Greg Smith and Daniel Bejarano) accounted for 42.8 percent of the points.
  • CSU set season lows for assists (four), field goals made (19), rebounds (24), and steals (zero).

Louisville Game Notes:
  • Wayne Blackshear set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • This marks the 21st 20-point game of Russ Smith's career.
  • Gorgui Dieng set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Montrezl Harrell has led the team in rebounding three times in 36 games this season.
  • Russ Smith accounted for 32.9 percent of the team's points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Utah-state
Recap Notes
Utah-state
Boxscore
Utah-state
San Diego State Leads Two Mountain West Teams at #...Colorado State Slips with Loss to Utah State 73-69Colorado State vs Utah State: Recap NotesColorado State vs Utah State: Boxscore



Season Preview: CSU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Mountain West Standings

OverallConf
1 San Diego State 31-5 16-2
2 New Mexico 27-7 15-3
3 UNLV 20-13 10-8
3 Nevada 15-17 10-8
5 Boise State 21-13 9-9
5 Wyoming 18-15 9-9
5 Fresno State 21-18 9-9
8 Utah State 18-14 7-11
 8Colorado State 16-16 7-11
10 Air Force 12-18 6-12
11 San Jose State 7-24 1-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#31 J.J. Avila Jr F 6-7 246
#2 Daniel Bejarano Jr G 6-4 202
#20 Enrico Bueno Fr G 6-4 200
#13 Mike Burnett So G 6-2 175
#11 Jesse Carr Sr G 6-2 184
#34 David Cohn Fr G 6-2 170
#25 Dantiel Daniels Jr F 6-5 230
#10 Joe De Ciman So G 6-4 185
#4 John Gillon So G 6-0 166
#3 Marcus Holt Jr F/C 6-10 200
#12 Carlton Hurst Fr G 6-3 170
#22 Stanton Kidd Sr F 6-7 215
#30 Josh Morgan Sr G 6-2 185
#5 Jon Octeus Jr G 6-4 170
#15 Gerson Santo Sr F 6-9 238
#33 Dwight Smith Jr G 6-4 185